January 11, 2019

SBG Fight Team (Bradford)

SBG Bradford Fight Team

British, European and World Champions

We have been coaching Mixed Martial arts in the Bradford city centre since 2001, in that time we have developed many British, European and World champions.

Nearly all of our Champions have been developed through our martial arts programs, we have the experience and success to help you achieve your goals … are you the next champion from Bradford’s best Martial Arts gym?

The SBG Fight Team sessions are available to “Fight Team” monthly members and other SBG students. Please speak to a coach before attending this session.

Visiting fighters who are interested in attending these session please email info@bradfordMMA.com

Our training is effective and proven ...

  • The only Gym in the UK (maybe Europe) who have a gold, silver and bronze world and European IMMAF medallist.- Joanne Dolye
  • UK and Ireland bantam weight ranked Number 1 – Danny Stirk
  • European IBJJF Brown belt champion – Nam Hoang
  • Uk and Ireland feather weight ranked Number 1 – Jabeed Rahman
  • Uk and Ireland feather weight ranked Number 2 – Callum Mullen
  • Total Combat Bantam weight Champion – James Saville
  • Total Combat Light Heavy Weight Champion – Said Khan
  • CSFC Light heavy Weight Champion – Saif Khan
  • Total Combat Light Weight Champion – Lee Jones
  • Burnley Brawl – light Heavy Weight Champion – Nigel Halmshaw
  • UCFC Light Weight Champion – Kevin Mullen
  • UCFC Feather Weight Champion – Nam Hoang
  • Fight Star welter weight Champion – Kevin Mullen
  • Cage Fighter Welter weight Champion – Kevin Mullen
  • Cage Fighter K1 Welter weight Champion – Kevin Mullen
  • Cage Fighter Feather weight Champion – Ben Holdsworth
  • CSFC bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
  • Budo bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
  • Combat Challenge Bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
  • FCC Feather Weight Champion – Callum Mullen
  • GPUK Fly Weight Champion – Shaq Jones
  • GPUK Bantam Champion – Freddie Quirk-Richardson
  • GPUK Feather Champion – Jabeed Rahman
  • GPUK Lightweight Champion – Tom Mullen
  • Cage Warriors feather weight Champion – Callum Mullen
  • Cage Warriors feather weight Champion – Jabeed Rahman
  • Almighty Fly Weight Champion – Jack Temple
  • Almighty Feather Weight Champion – Jabeed Rahman

High Level Coaching 

 
 

Sports Qualifications
4th Dan Black Belt – Kick Boxing (Cobra)Feb 2015
2nd Dan Black Belt – Kick-Jitsu (Cobra) Feb 2010
1st Degree Black Belt – Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Combat Base) July 2018
Brown Belt – Japanese Jiu Jitsu (Kickers Black Belt Academy)
Level 1 Coach – Combat Submission Wrestling (CSW)Dec 2017
Sangoku – Instructor – 2001 (Combat Base)
Green Belt – Freestyle Karate (BMAA)
Kettle Bell Instructor (Creating Chaos)
Level 3 – Personal Trainer (CYQ Level 3 QCF) Innervate Training
Level 2 – Fitness Instructor (CYQ Level 2 QCF) Innervate Training
Sports Leader Award – 2008 Bradford College
Advanced GNVQ – Leisure and Tourism (Sports coaching option)
Coach Level 1 (Level C) – United Kingdom Mixed Martial Arts Federation
Coach Level C – International Mixed Martial Arts Federation

Sports appointments
Head Coach UKMMAF Junior Team (1 year)
Coach for UKMMA Team (UK Mixed Martial Arts)(3 years)
Head Coach and Owner of Team Fulinkazan (14 years)
Head Coach of Bradford Uni Mixed Martial Arts Society (10 years)
Grappling Coach for “The Fight Lab” (1 year)
Personal Trainer – Kirklees Council (1 year)
MMA Coach for Caged Steel Academy (2 years)
MMA Coach for Kickers Black Belt Academy (2 years)
MMA and Grappling Coach for Tiger Mauy Thai in Leeds (1 year)
Under 12s Rugby League Coach – Wyke Middle School (1 year)

MMA/BJJ Competition Record
Professional Mixed Martial Arts Fighter fought internationally and on Cage Warriors
2018 – British Masters BJJ – Ultra Heavy Weight (Masters 2) – Black Belt – Gold Medal
2018 – British Masters BJJ – Heavy Weight (Masters 1) – Black Belt – Silver Medal
2006 – Ren Bu Ki 90kg Submission Grappling Champion – Gold Medal
2001 – Tori Luta Open Weight Champion
2000 – San Goku submission grappling – Silver Medal
2000 – North East Karate Championship – Bronze
2000 – Yorkshire Karate Championship – Bronze Medal
1999 – Yorkshire Karate Championship – Silver Medal